State v. Finch
[…] (1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act;

(2) The sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the penetration that the victim did not consent;

(3) The defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless; or

(4) The sexual penetration is accomplished by fraud.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a) (1997).

The trial court also instructed the jury as to sexual battery, which Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-505 defines:

(a) Sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances:

(1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act;

(2) The sexual contact is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the contact that the victim did not consent;

(3) The defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless;

(4) The sexual contact is accomplished by fraud.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(a) (1997).

The defendant asserts that the trial court also should have instructed as to misdemeanor assault, which Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-101 defines as follows:

(a) A person commits assault who: