State v. Fierro-Angulo
[…] ¶8 Fierro-Angulo argues the trial court's admission of Detlefs's testimony violated the physician-patient privilege under A.R.S. § 13-4062(4). She asserts that because "[t]he draw was solely for medical purposes . . . Detlefs conducted [the] procedure as part of his evaluation and treatment of Appellant" and therefore the court erred by requiring him "to testify in order to satisfy the State's evidentiary needs" and in holding she "'implicitly' waived the privilege." We review de novo whether a privilege exists. State v. Wilson, 200 Ariz. 390, ¶ 4, 26 P.3d 1161, 1164 (App. 2001).

¶9 Section 13-4062(4) provides a physician or surgeon "shall not be examined as a witness . . . without consent of the . . . patient, as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable the physician or surgeon to prescribe or act for the patient." No physician-patient privilege existed at common law, and we therefore strictly construe the privilege. State v. Morales, 170 Ariz. 360, 363, 824 P.2d 756, 759 (App. 1991).