State v. Fierro-Angulo
[…] The trial court did not err in admitting Detlefs's testimony over Fierro-Angulo's objection.

Foundation for Blood Evidence

¶13 Fierro-Angulo nevertheless contends admitting the results of the blood alcohol analysis was error because even if Detlefs's testimony did not violate the privilege, it failed to provide sufficient foundation pursuant to A.R.S. § 28-1388, to admit the test results. "We review a trial court's rulings on the admission of evidence for an abuse of discretion." State v. Dann, 220 Ariz. 351, ¶ 66, 207 P.3d 604, 618 (2009).

¶14 Section 28-1388(E) provides in pertinent part as follows:

[I]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has violated [A.R.S.] § 28-1381 and a sample of blood, urine or other bodily substance is taken from that person for any reason, a portion of that sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement purposes.
Fierro-Angulo does not dispute that her blood was drawn by medical personnel for medical purposes. Nor does she argue that law enforcement lacked probable cause to believe a violation of § 28-1381 had occurred. Rather, she contends that Detlefs was incompetent to testify under Rule 602, Ariz.