Case No. CT11-0037
[…] The effective date of the reforms was September 30, 2011. Appellant was sentenced on November 9, 2009.
{¶10} Contained within H.B. 86 at Section 4 is the specific legislative intent not to make the changes retroactive:
{¶11} "The amendments***apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized under those sections on or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58(B) of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable."
{¶12} R.C. 1.58(B) provides: "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."
{¶13} Based upon the statutory provisions, we find the trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion for sentence modification.
{¶14} The sole assignment of error is denied.
{¶15} The judgment of the Court of Common Pleas of Muskingum County, Ohio is hereby affirmed.