State v. Fields
[…] We do this not because we reject the precept that courts lack authority to substitute a different sentence for that provided by statute but because noncompliance with requirements for imposing post[-]release control is best remedied the same way as other trial and sentencing errors-through timely objections at sentencing and an appeal of the sentence." Id. . at ¶ 40.

{¶8} This case involves the trial court's sua sponte issuance of a nunc pro tunc entry pertaining to post-release control and necessarily mandates an application of R.C. 2929.191. R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) provides as follows:

If, prior to July 11, 2006, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in [R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(d)] and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under [R.C. 2967.28] after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to [R.C. 2929.14(D)(1)], at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under [R.C. 2967.28] after the offender leaves prison.
R.C. 2929.191(C) concerns hearing requirements and states as follows:
On and after July 11, 2006, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at the hearing. At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction.

{¶9} We are compelled to sustain Fields' sole assignment of error under the circumstances of this case. A review of the record confirms that the trial court failed to conduct a hearing pursuant to R.C. 2929.191(C) prior to issuing its nunc pro tunc sentencing entry.