No. S-19-594.
[…] We then went on to state that "the mere verbal refusal to provide information to an officer does not constitute an obstacle to the enforcement of the penal laws as contemplated by § 28-906. There must be some sort of physical act in order for a violation of this statute to occur." These propositions of law, while dicta, have been cited by both the Nebraska Court of Appeals and the U.S. District Court for the District of Nebraska. We therefore conclude it is necessary to revisit our statements in Yeutter to ensure they comport with the statutory language of § 28-906(1). The plain language of § 28-906(1) makes it a crime not just to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, but also to threaten to do so. Consequently, while Yeutter correctly observed that "the mere verbal refusal to provide information to an officer does not constitute an obstacle to the enforcement of the penal laws as contemplated by § 28-906," our opinion was imprecise when it went on to state that "some sort of physical act" is always required.