No. S-19-594.
[…] Opinion
No. S-19-594.
05-08-2020
John H. Sohl, Wahoo, for appellant. Douglas J. Peterson, Attorney General, and Matthew Lewis, for appellee.
John H. Sohl, Wahoo, for appellant.
Douglas J. Peterson, Attorney General, and Matthew Lewis, for appellee.
Heavican , C.J., Miller-Lerman , Cassel , Stacy , Funke , Papik , and Freudenberg , JJ.
Stacy , J. The district court for Sarpy County affirmed Benjamin L. Ferrin’s conviction and sentence for the misdemeanor offense of obstructing a peace officer under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906 (Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders (a) the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer or judge acting under color of his or her official authority or (b) a police animal assisting a peace officer acting pursuant to the peace officer’s official authority.
The primary question on appeal is whether the evidence in this case was sufficient to support Ferrin’s conviction. Finding it was, we affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
On February 11, 2018, at 1:54 p.m., two Bellevue, Nebraska, police officers were dispatched to a domestic disturbance call.