State v. Ferrell
[…] Further, since the officer had observed defendant driving and had seen the two men switching positions in the vehicle immediately after the car they were in stopped, his inquiry to defendant as to why they had done so was a reasonable inquiry of the sort authorized by ORS 131.615. The switching of places by defendant and Lee created a reasonable suspicion that a crime other than driving while under the influence might have been involved justifying a further inquiry into that suspicious act.

ORS 131.615 provides:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.

"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.

"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."

For example, Lee might reasonably have been suspected of hindering prosecution under ORS 162.325, which provides: