State v. Fernando
[…] The victim testified that when she was 11 years old, Flores subjected her to sexual penetration, and that he continued to do this when she was age 12 and older. Flores was always over the age of 25 when the assaults occurred. The victim told Fernando about Flores' actions after the first assault, when she became pregnant, and after she took a second pregnancy test; however, Fernando did nothing, thereby permitting the victim to be placed in a situation in which the sexual assaults continued for years.

Fernando paraphrases § 28-707(e) as follows: "A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be placed in a situation to be sexually abused." Brief for appellant at 13 (emphasis omitted). She argues that viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence showed that she disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk by not removing the victim or her husband from the home.