No. S-17-1197
[…] Criminal endangerment in § 28-707(1)(a) encompasses not only conduct directed at the child but also conduct which presents the likelihood of injury due to the child’s having been placed in a situation caused by the defendant’s conduct.
State v. Mendez-Osorio , 297 Neb. 520, 900 N.W.2d 776 (2017) ; State v. Crowdell , 234 Neb. 469, 451 N.W.2d 695 (1990).
Id.
Id.
Ferguson was charged with negligently placing his children in a situation that endangered their lives or physical or mental health under § 28-707(3). Section 28-707(9) explains that "negligently" in this context "refers to criminal negligence and means that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted recklessly, as defined in section 28-109, with respect to the safety or health of the minor child." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109 (Supp. 2015), in turn, defines "[r]ecklessly" as
acting with respect to a material element of an offense when any person disregards a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that the material element exists or will result from his or her conduct.