State v. Feagin
[…] State v. Hickinbotham, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2018CA000142, 2019-Ohio-2978, 2019 WL 4780988, ¶ 26, citing State v. Jenkins, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2009-CA-00150, 2010-Ohio-2719, ¶ 31, citing State v. Larkin, 5th Dist. Richland No. 2004-CA-103, 2005-Ohio-3122. As an appellate court, we must accept as true any facts found by the trial court and supported by competent, credible evidence. Id. With regard to the legal issues, however, we apply a de novo standard of review and thus freely review the trial court's application of the law to the facts. Id.

{¶ 44} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) requires "[a] person against whom a charge of felony is pending * * * be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest." R.C. 2945.71(E) provides "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." In State v. McDonald, 48 Ohio St.2d 66 (1976), the Ohio Supreme Court held the triple count provision applies "only to those defendants held in jail in lieu of bail solely on the pending charge." Id. at syllabus.