State v. Feagin
[…] Seneca No. 13-10-18, 2011-Ohio-3005. Once the statutory time limit has expired, the defendant has established a prima facie case for dismissal. State v. Butcher, 27 Ohio St.3d 28, 30-31, 500 N.E.2d 1368 (1986). The burden then shifts to the state to demonstrate that sufficient time was tolled pursuant to R.C. 2945.72. Brecksville v. Cook, 75 Ohio St.3d 53, 55-56, 661 N.E.2d 706 (1996). If the state has violated a defendant's right to a speedy trial, then the court must dismiss the charges against the defendant. R.C. 2945.72(B).

{¶ 46} Speedy trial time is tolled by those events listed in R.C. 2945.72. These events include "[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a * * * motion * * * made or instituted by the accused," under R.C. 2945.72(E), or during "[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion," under R.C. 2945.72(H).

{¶ 47} Under the "triple-count provision" contained in R.C. 2945.71(E), each day a defendant spends in jail in lieu of bail counts as three days in the speedy trial time calculation. In State v.