1140034.
[…] Farris conceded this point in the circuit court, stating: “We are obligated to pay for the cost of publishing. No question about it.” The parties do not challenge the circuit court's holding that “[i]t is the Commission's obligation to fund the payment for these services and it does so by that specific line item in its budget.” Therefore, the dispute involves only what authority, if any, a probate judge, who is obligated by statute to publish the notices, has to bind a county commission to pay for publishing the notices in a newspaper of general circulation within the county.
See, e.g., § 17–3–57, Ala.Code 1975 (“The several counties shall pay all other reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by the boards [of registrars] in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.”); § 17–3–60, Ala.Code 1975 (providing that the county commission is responsible for paying for clerical assistance for the judge of probate and the board of registrars regarding, in particular, the election lists of the county); § 17–4–31, Ala.Code 1975 (providing that the state is to reimburse