1140034.
[…] Therefore, we hold that, under § 17–4–1, and by implication the other applicable statutes, probate judges may contract with newspapers to publish the notices that are required by that statute to be published in a local newspaper.
Finally, Farris argues that Judge Allison's authority to contract with a newspaper to publish the notices carries with it the corresponding duty to contract properly, that is, to comply with Alabama's competitive-bid law. In support of her argument, Farris cites § 36–25–11, Ala.Code 1975, which states:
“Unless exempt pursuant to Alabama competitive laws or otherwise permitted by law, no public official or public employee ... shall enter into any contract to provide goods or services which is to be paid in whole or in part out of state, county, or municipal funds unless the contract has been awarded through a process of competitive bidding and a copy of the contract is filed with the [State Ethics C]ommission.”