No. 97-1227.
[…] The language of the Information parallels that found in the statutory subsection. The defendant filed a motion to dismiss, contending that the statute violated the Equal Protection Clause. Thereafter, the defendant filed a supplemental motion to dismiss, contending that the statute infringed upon his rights under the First Amendment. The trial court granted both motions and this appeal ensued.
In relevant part, section 817.234(9), Florida Statutes (1995) provides: "It is unlawful for any attorney to solicit any business relating to the representation of persons injured in a motor vehicle accident for the purpose of filing a motor vehicle tort claim or a claim for personal injury protection benefits. . . . The solicitation by advertising of any business by an attorney relating to the representation of a person injured in a specific motor vehicle accident is prohibited by this section. Any attorney who violates the provisions of this subsection commits a felony of the third degree. . . . This section shall not be interpreted to prohibit advertising by attorneys which does not entail a solicitation as described in this subsection and which is permitted by the rules regulating The Florida Bar as promulgated by the Florida Supreme Court."
I. FIRST AMENDMENT CHALLENGE
The United States Supreme Court has made it clear that the term "solicitation" encompasses both "in person" solicitation as well as various forms of advertising (which would include both writing letters and placing advertising in the general media). See Shapero v.