State v. Falandes
[…] However, such imposition of an interlock device is not pursuant to the Refusal Statute and thus cannot be a "penalty" of the Refusal Statute as it is independent from the DUI Statute.

Further, the interlock device is not a "penalty" because it is not mandatory. The Refusal Statute provides "[t]he traffic tribunal judge or magistrate may prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system as provided in § 31-27-2.8." Sec. 31-27-2.1(b)(1) (emphasis added). Further, the Interlock statute states "[a]ny person convicted under the provisions of [the DUI Statute], or whose violation is sustained under the provisions of [the Refusal Statute], may be prohibited by the sentencing judge or magistrate from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system." Sec. 31-27-2.8(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, it states "after a finding of eligibility, any mandatory period of license suspension may be reduced by the imposition of an ignition interlock system ordered by the court or traffic tribunal . . . ." Sec. 31-27-2.8(b)(1) (emphasis added).