State v. Falandes
[…] Id. at 1289-90. The Court explained that although the suspension of a suspect's registration is not an enumerated penalty in the Refusal Statute, police must still warn of it because license suspension is mandatory under the Refusal Statute and will "automatically trigger" a registration suspension under § 31-32-4. Id. Because the license suspension was automatic, thereby making the registration suspension mandatory, the police had to warn the suspect of the possible registration suspension. See id.; see also Brown v. Rhode Island Dep't of Transp., 638 A.2d 1052, 1054 (R.I. 1994).

Sec. 31-32-4(a) states in pertinent part:

"Whenever the license of any person is revoked pursuant to the provisions of § 31-11-6 [(which includes a revocation for driving under the influence of liquor)] . . . suspends or revokes the license of an operator or chauffeur upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon conviction, the division of motor vehicles shall suspend the registration of all vehicles registered in the name of the person as owner." (Emphasis added.)