No. 45,080
[…] The evidence is positive that there were no medical tests made of the complaining witness and therefore no reports. Furthermore, the request should have been directed to the juvenile court holding the records, not the county attorney.
The appellant contends that —
"During the trial the defense called as a witness [the mother], wife of the defendant. On cross-examination the prosecutor specifically asked if she had been convicted in Juvenile Court of contributing to these same charges. . . ."
The appellant further contends that the cross-examination violated the provisions of K.S.A. 60-421, which provides:
"Evidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his credibility. . . ."
The contention might have merit were it not for the fact that at all times during the trial the appellant had attempted to inject into the case the juvenile court proceedings.