State v. Faggin
[…] La. R. S. art. 40:991(A) provides:

A. An individual who claims possession of a valid prescription for any controlled dangerous substance as a defense to a violation of the provisions of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law shall have the obligation to produce sufficient proof of a valid prescription to the appropriate prosecuting office. Production of the original prescription bottle with the defendant's name, the pharmacist's name, and prescription number shall be sufficient proof of a valid prescription as provided for in this Section.

La. C. Cr. P. art. 535(A) provides:

A motion to quash may be filed of right at any time before commencement of the trial, when based on the ground that:
(7) The individual charged with a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law has a valid prescription for that substance.

On November 29, 2012, Ms. Faggin based her motion to quash on the La. C. Cr. P. art 532(10) argument that she was arrested while delivering the hydrocodone to her spouse, John Ezeb, and presented evidence to support her argument that Mr.