State v. Faggin
[…] Ms. Faggin argues that she has met her burden of proof under La. R.S. 40:990(A) by providing the State and the trial court with "sufficient proof" of a valid prescription as required under La. R. S. art. 40:991(A) in the form of Mr. Ezeb's medical and prescription records and of uncontested testimony. Ms. Faggin cites La. R. S. 40:961(40) which provides the following:

La. R.S. 40:991(C ) provides:

C. Any individual who claims the defense of a valid prescription for any controlled dangerous substance shall raise this defense before commencement of the trial through a motion to quash.

La. R.S. 40:990(A) provides:

A. It shall not be necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception set forth in this part in any complaint, information, indictment or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this part, and the burden of proof of any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.

"Ultimate user" means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled dangerous substance for his own use or for the use of a member of his household or for administration to an animal owned by him or by a member of his household.

Ms.