No. CAAP–14–0000061.
[…] The alleged victim and complaining witness was John Vaughn (Vaughn), a pastor who met Faamama through his ministry. The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) sentenced Faamama to ten years of imprisonment and ordered him to pay restitution in the amount of $158,910.75.
HRS § 708–830.5(1)(a) provides: “(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft: (a) Of property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]” (Format altered.)
HRS § 708–830(2) provides: “A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:.... (2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property.”
The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.