No. CAAP–14–0000061.
[…] SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Plaintiff–Appellee State of Hawai‘i (State) charged Defendant–Appellant Leon Makanalani Faamama (Faamama) with first-degree theft of more than $20,000 by deception, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708–830.5(1)(a) and HRS § 708–830(2) (2014). The alleged victim and complaining witness was John Vaughn (Vaughn), a pastor who met Faamama through his ministry. The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) sentenced Faamama to ten years of imprisonment and ordered him to pay restitution in the amount of $158,910.75.
HRS § 708–830.5(1)(a) provides: “(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft: (a) Of property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]” (Format altered.)
HRS § 708–830(2) provides: “A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:.... (2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception.