State v. Evans
[…] She notified the police and provided a list of missing things, including money and bus tickets. The following day, the neighbor's boyfriend returned the purse to the victim, but many of its contents were missing.

Defendant was charged with first-degree burglary, ORS 164.225, among several other counts that are not relevant to the issue on appeal. The offense of first-degree burglary, as it was charged here, requires that a person commit second-degree burglary, ORS 164.215, and that the building the person enter be a dwelling. ORS 164.225(1). A person commits second-degree burglary “if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” ORS 164.215. To “enter or remain unlawfully” in the context of this case means “[t]o enter or remain in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public or when the entrant is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so.” ORS 164.205(3)(a).