09C41096 A143780.
[…] Defendant acknowledges that testimony from the therapists about the reports is subject to the psychotherapist-patient privilege, but argues that the child abuse exception for judicial proceedings arising out of mandatory reporting requirements, ORS 419B.040(1), allows for the admission of the therapists' testimony. ORS 419B.040(1) provides:
“In the case of abuse of a child, * * * the psychotherapist-patient privilege * * * shall not be a ground for excluding evidence regarding a child's abuse, or the cause thereof, in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050.”
(Emphasis added.)
.ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050 are the statutory provisions that govern the requirements and procedures for mandatory reporting of child abuse.
The Supreme Court addressed the scope of the ORS 419B.040(1) exception to privilege in State v.