No. 91-1016-CR.
[…] (On certification from the court of appeals.)
This case comes to the court on certification from the court of appeals under the provisions of sec. 809.61, Stats.
There are two issues before the court. First, is one who acknowledges in writing that he is the biological father of a child, the child's "parent" under sec. 948.01(3), Stats., and, therefore, a "person who is responsible for a child's welfare" pursuant to the child neglect statute, sec. 948.21? The trial court answered "yes."
Section 948.01, Stats., provides as follows:
(3) `Person responsible for the child's welfare' includes the child's parent; guardian; foster parent; an employe of a public or private residential home, institution or agency; other person legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting; or a person employed by one legally responsible for the child's welfare to exercise temporary control or care for the child.
Section 948.21, Stats., provides as follows:
Neglecting a child. (1) Any person who is responsible for a child's welfare who, through his or her actions or failure to take action, intentionally contributes to the neglect of the child is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor or, if death is a consequence, a Class C felony.
(2) Under sub. (1), a person responsible for the child's welfare contributes to the neglect of the child although the child does not actually become neglected if the natural and probable consequences of the person's actions or failure to take action would be to cause the child to become neglected.