State v. Estem
[…] A. A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment, as set forth in the statute defining the offense, may be a fine in excess of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

B. The defendant charged with any other misdemeanor shall be tried by the court without a jury.

Both charges in this case are not triable by jury. Thus, this Court lacks appellate jurisdiction, which is vested in the Appellate Division of the Criminal District Court. See La. Const. art. V, § 10 (1974) ; La. C.Cr.P. art. 779 ; La. C.Cr.P. art. 912.1 ; see also R.S. LSA-R.S. 13:1337(A) (".... In all cases tried before the judges of the criminal district court in which an appeal does not lie to the supreme court [or court of appeal], an appeal shall lie on questions of law and fact to two or more of the judges of the criminal district court, as prescribed by said court."); State v. Morel , 95-0926, pp. 1-2 (La.