State v. Essary
[…] Id.

We review constitutional claims de novo. See State v. Lane, 726 N.W.2d 371, 392 (Iowa 2007).

III. Sentence Imposed.

The sentencing court's decision to impose a particular sentence within the statutory limits is cloaked with a strong presumption in its favor, and will only be overturned for an abuse of discretion or the consideration of inappropriate matters. Formaro, 638 N.W.2d at 724.

Essary pleaded guilty to OWI, third offense. Essary was sentenced to a five-year term of imprisonment, which she concedes is within the statutory limits. See Iowa Code § 321J.2(2)(c) ("A class `D' felony for a third offense and each subsequent offense, and shall be committed to the custody of the director of the department of corrections for an indeterminate term not to exceed five years, shall be confined for a mandatory minimum of thirty days, and shall be assessed a fine "). The sentencing court provided legitimate reasons for following the recommendation of the PSI.