State v. Ervin
[…] State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. Id.

In this case, the Defendants were convicted of disrupting a meeting. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-306(a) provides as follows:

A person commits an offense if, with the intent to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession, or gathering, the person substantially obstructs or interferes with the meeting, procession, or gathering by physical action or verbal utterance.

In addition, the prosecution must show that the Defendants "substantially obstruct[ed] the conduct of a lawful meeting with the specific intent of bringing the meeting to an early termination or effectively impairing the conduct of the assemblage by physical action or verbal utterance."