State v. English
[…] English contends the district court misapplied a statutory presumption for consecutive sentences for probation violators because English was not on probation when he committed the crimes in this case. But as the State points out, despite the district court's misunderstanding of English's probation status, the correct sentence was imposed because the court was still required to order the murder and robbery sentences run consecutive to English's existing sentence. Iowa Code section 901.8 (2021) provides in part: "If a person is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 or for a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution, the sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration of any existing sentence." (Emphasis added.) Section 901.8 applies here: Three months before this crime, English was released to Fort Des Moines Correctional Facility for work release. Just over a month later, he escaped. So the murder and robbery occurred when English was on escape from work release.