No. 14 JE 0021.
[…] {¶ 39} As the Ohio Supreme Court recently acknowledged, the General Assembly enacted H.B. 86 “with a legislative purpose to reduce the state's prison population and to save the associated costs of incarceration by diverting certain offenders from prison and by shortening the terms of other offenders sentenced to prison.” State v. Bonnell, 140 Ohio St.3d 209, 2014-Ohio-3177, 16 N.E.3d 659, 664, ¶ 20, citing Ohio Legislative Service Commission, Fiscal Note & Local Impact Statement to Am.Sub.H.B. 86.
{¶ 40} Thus, following H.B. 86, R.C. 2929.14 and R.C. 2929.41 now govern our review of the trial court's decision to impose consecutive sentences.
{¶ 41} R.C. 2929.41 provides in pertinent part:
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a
court of this state, another state, or the United States.
{¶ 42} R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) provides a trial court may impose consecutive sentences upon an offender if the court makes three statutory findings: