State v. Ellison
[…] As the description here included the correct address, which provides reasonable certainty, Defendant's contention is without merit and the trial court did not err by concluding the search warrant was valid.

2. Probable Cause to Search 303 Tanner Road

Defendant contends "[t]he affidavit was insufficient to establish probable cause to search 303 Tanner Road because the sole piece of evidence that [Defendant] lived at the address was a DMV record of unknown origin and there was no evidence to corroborate that [Defendant] currently lived at the residence." We disagree.

Section 15A-244 provides that an application for a warrant must contain "[a] statement that there is probable cause to believe that items subject to seizure under [ N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-242 may be found in or upon a designated or described place[,]" and that the application must also have "[a]llegations of fact supporting the statement." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244(2)-(3) (2021). Said statements "must be supported by one or more affidavits particularly setting forth the facts and circumstances establishing probable cause to believe the items are in the places . . . to be searched[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244(3). A magistrate's duty when faced with a search warrant application is well established: