State v. Ellison
[…] The trial court also found, and we agree, that this argument is a non-issue as the warrant was executed within the initial forty-eight-hour period and did not prejudice Defendant.

Thus, Defendant's argument is without merit.

3. Additional Information

Defendant argues "the amendments in this case were made pursuant to additional information never taken under oath," and "the magistrate violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245(a) because he failed to record or summarize the additional information he received from [Detective] Smith." We disagree.

Section 15A-245 provides "information other than that contained in the affidavit may not be considered by the issuing official in determining whether probable cause exists for the issuance of the warrant unless the information is either recorded or contemporaneously summarized in the record or on the face of the warrant by the issuing official." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245(a) (2021). When a magistrate determines there has been a sufficient showing of probable cause, and the requirements of Article 11 have been met, the magistrate is required to issue the warrant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245(b).