State v. Ellison
[…] In so concluding, we do not elevate the form of the affidavit and warrant over the substance of the probable cause submitted to the magistrate. Accordingly, the trial court properly concluded the redaction was within the magistrate's discretion and Defendant's argument is without merit.

2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-246(1)

Defendant contends the warrant "failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-246(1) because it was not signed with the time and date of issuance." We disagree.

Section 15A-246(1) provides that "[a] search warrant must contain [t]he name and signature of the issuing official with the time and date of issuance above his signature[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-246(1) (2021).