2 CA-CR 2022-0139
[…] ¶31 Although Ohio's statutory language differs from Arizona's, we nonetheless find its reasoning persuasive because the plain language of § 13-1410(A), like the Ohio statute, does not attach a mens rea element to the victim's age. And we "assum[e] that the legislature has said what it means." State v. Gomez, 246 Ariz. 237, ¶ 15 (App. 2019) (alteration in Gomez) (quoting State v. Ross, 214 Ariz. 280, ¶ 22 (App. 2007)). Notably, the legislature has required the state to prove the defendant knew the victim was a minor in other statutes involving crimes with a child victim. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 13-3212(B)(2) ("A person who is at least eighteen years of age commits child sex trafficking by knowingly . . . [e]ngaging in prostitution with a minor who the person knows or should have known is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age.").