State v. Ellis
[…] After agreeing to a payment plan, the defendant was again arrested for nonpayment, and the trial court converted his fines and costs into community service work. Id. Subsequently, the defendant failed to perform any community service. Id. As a result, the trial court found the defendant in contempt of court and sentenced him to ten days in jail. Id.

{¶ 13} On appeal, the defendant argued that the trial court violated R.C. 2947.14 when it imprisoned him for nonpayment of his fines. R.C. 2947.14 permits incarceration for failure to pay fines only if the court finds the defendant is not indigent, just unwilling to pay. In pertinent part, the statute provides:

{¶ 14} "(A) If a fine is imposed as a sentence or a part of a sentence, the court or magistrate that imposed the fine may order that the offender be committed to the jail or workhouse until the fine is paid or secured to be paid, or the offender is otherwise legally discharged, if the court or magistrate determines at a hearing that the offender is able, at that time, to pay the fine but refuses to do so. The hearing required by this section shall be conducted at the time of sentencing.

{¶ 15} "(B) At the hearing, the offender has the right to be represented by counsel and to testify and present evidence as to the offender's ability to pay the fine.