No. A–13–522
[…] Section 28–1205(3) provides that crimes of use or possession of a firearm are separate offenses from the felony being committed and that therefore, the sentence imposed shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed. Had Elliott been convicted of the original charge of use of a firearm to commit a felony, the sentencing judge would have been statutorily required to order consecutive sentences. The State reduced the use charge, however, to attempted use pursuant to § 28–201(4)(a).
Section 28–1205(1)(a) defines the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony, and § 28–1205(2)(a) defines the offense of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony. The language of § 28–1205(3) states: “The crimes defined in this section shall be treated as separate and distinct offenses from the felony being committed, and sentences imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning. State v. Ohlrich, 20 Neb.App. 67, 817 N.W.2d 797 (2012). If the language of a statute is clear, the words of such statute are the end of any judicial inquiry regarding its meaning. Id.