State v. Elliott
[…] She also argues that her sentence is based on an incorrect offender score, as the bail jumping conviction gave her an offender score of one, which resulted in a high end standard range sentence on the theft conviction.

DISCUSSION

Elliott contends that there was insufficient evidence introduced at trial for a rational trier of fact to convict her of bail jumping. Specifically, she contends that the State failed to prove that she had been released by court order or admitted to bail, and that she was required to appear at the December 7 omnibus hearing.

RCW 9A.76.170(1) provides that "[a]ny person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . who fails to appear . . . as required is guilty of bail jumping." The State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knew, or was aware, that she was required to appear at the hearing. State v. Ball, 97 Wn. App. 534, 536, 987 P.2d 632 (1999).