State v. Elias
[…] The officer testified that during the execution of the warrants, illegal narcotics, cash, and multiple firearms were discovered.

At the time the officer began to testify, Elias sought and was granted a continuing objection to the testimony. Following the officer's testimony, at least seven other witnesses also testified that Elias owned multiple firearms or that large quantities of illegal narcotics were found in Elias’ home, as well as in areas under Elias’ control in his aunt and uncle's home. Elias failed to object to any of that testimony or other evidence.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1141 (Reissue 2016) provides:

Where an objection has once been made to the admission of testimony and overruled by the court it shall be unnecessary to repeat the same objection to further testimony of the same nature by the same witness in order to save the error, if any, in the ruling of the court whereby such testimony was received.

We addressed a similar situation in State v. Castillas ; there, the defendant sought and obtained a "continuing objection" during the direct examination of three witnesses, but failed to object or renew his objection during the testimony of a fourth.