State v. Eldridge
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 719. Specifically, defendant contends the State failed to provide a report setting forth their expert’s opinion, reasoning, and a list of materials he examined, which inhibited defendant’s ability to prepare his expert and for cross-examination. Defendant farther argues that because the State’s entire case was built on expert 16testimony, it was reversible error for the trial court to not require the State to produce a La. C.Cr.P. art. 719 report.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 719 A states in pertinent part:

Upon written motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph, or otherwise reproduce any results or reports, or copies thereof, of a physical or mental examination, and of scientific tests or experiments, made in connection with or material to the particular case, that are in the possession, custody, control, or knowledge of the district attorney and intended for use at trial. If the witness preparing the report will be called as an expert, the report shall contain the witness’s area of expertise, his qualifications, a list of materials upon which his conclusion is based, and his opinion and the reason therefor.