No. 11–1319.
[…] He also argues we should adopt an exclusionary rule for violations of knock-and-announce, pursuant to Article 1, section 8 of the Iowa Constitution. Eilander also contends trial counsel was ineffective in failing to move to suppress the evidence seized on the ground the search warrant was not supported by probable cause.
II. Scope and Standard of Review.
Because Eilander's contentions raise constitutional issues, our review is de novo. See State v. Breuer, 808 N.W.2d 195, 197 (Iowa 2012).
III. Discussion.
A. Knock-and-announce. Iowa Code section 808.6 provides in part, “The officer may break into any structure or vehicle where reasonably necessary to execute the warrant if, after notice of this authority and purpose the officer's admittance has not been immediately authorized.” This knock-and-announce rule has been held to implicate the Fourth Amendment's requirement of reasonableness for searches and seizures. See Breuer, 808 N.W.2d at 202;State v.