No. 66347
[…] Babayan, 106 Nev. 155, 174, 787 P.2d 805, 819-20 (1990). Additionally, this court may exercise its discretion and entertain a writ petition when "an important issue of law requires clarification." State v. Second Judicial Dist Court (Epperson), 120 Nev. 254, 258, 89 P.3d 663, 665-66 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).
We elect to exercise our discretion to consider the merits of this petition because the State does not have an adequate remedy at law to address the district court's action. The State could not appeal the judgment of conviction entered by the district court. NRS 177.015(3). Although the State may appeal from an order "granting a motion to dismiss, a motion for acquittal or a motion in arrest of judgment, or granting or refusing a new trial," NRS 177.015(1)(b), the action taken by the district court does not correspond with any of those actions.
We conclude that the State's petition has demonstrated that our intervention is warranted.