State v. Eggeman
[…] Id. at 337. In the instant case, State Farm is not only a third party seeking reimbursement for its payout to Eggeman; State Farm is also a victim. Thus, it was within the bounds of R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) for a court to order Eggeman to pay restitution to State Farm in the amount of $49,547.99. To hold otherwise would essentially reward an offender for his own felonious acts. The fifth assignment of error is overruled.

Reimbursement

{¶ 34} R.C. 2929.71(C) states:

The Court shall set a date for a hearing on all the itemized statements filed with it and given to the offender or the offender's attorney. . . . The hearing shall be held prior to the sentencing of the offender, by may be held on the same day as the sentencing. Notice of the hearing date shall be given to the offender of the offender's attorney and to the agencies whose itemized statements are involved. At the hearing, each agency has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the costs set forth in its itemized statement were incurred in the investigation or prosecution of the offender or in the investigation of the fire or explosion involved in the case, and of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the offender has assets available for the reimbursement of all or a portion of the costs.

{¶ 35} In the case sub judice, the record reflects that both the State of Ohio and the Delphos Fire Department submitted billing information regarding the amount of time and cost each agency put in to this case, which Eggeman accepted to be true. The record, however, is unclear whether Eggeman had assets available for the reimbursement of all or part of the cost.

{¶ 36} At the sentencing and reimbursement hearing, Eggeman testified that he normally received approximately $750 per month in rental income from the apartment duplex that was damaged by the fire.