No. 19049.
[…] See Confidential Juror Questionnaire, Judicial Branch Form JD–JA–5a. Specifically, the juror questionnaire explains that “information concerning race and ethnicity is required solely to enforce nondiscrimination in jury selection. The furnishing of this information is not a prerequisite to being qualified for jury service. This information need not be furnished if you find it objectionable to do so.”
General Statutes § 51–232(c) provides in relevant part: “The Jury Administrator shall send to a prospective juror a juror confirmation form and a confidential juror questionnaire. Such questionnaire shall include questions eliciting the juror's name, age, race and ethnicity, occupation, education and information usually raised in voir dire examination. The questionnaire shall inform the prospective juror that information concerning race and ethnicity is required solely to enforce nondiscrimination in jury selection, that the furnishing of such information is not a prerequisite to being qualified for jury service and that such information need not be furnished if the prospective juror finds it objectionable to do so. Such juror confirmation form and confidential juror questionnaire shall be signed by the prospective juror under penalty of false statement....”
C.D. appeared for voir dire on the second day. C.D. indicated in the juror questionnaire that her race was “human.” The record does not reveal C.D.'s precise racial or ethnic background, but she appeared to be African–American or a person of color.