No. 19049.
[…] The prosecutor later asked C.D. why she had written “human” in response to an open-ended, optional question about race on her juror questionnaire, and she answered: “Because that is the race that I belong to.” The prosecutor then exercised a peremptory challenge on the basis of C.D.'s answer to the race question. The trial court allowed the peremptory challenge and excused C.D. After a trial, the jury found the defendant guilty.
General Statutes § 53a–167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of public safety ... personnel when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable ... employee of the Department of Correction ... from performing his or her duties, and while such ... employee ... is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such ... employee....”
Although § 53a–167c (a) was amended in 2011 and 2013; see Public Acts 2013, No. 13–111, § 1; Public Acts 2011, No. 11–175, § 4; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of § 53a–167c.