State v. Edwards
[…] {¶ 17} In his second assignment of error, Edwards argues that the trial court erroneously sentenced him to a term of months instead of a term of years, as a result of its impermissible retroactive application of R.C. 2929.14(A).

{¶ 18} In 2011, R.C. 2929.14(A) was amended by H.B. No. 86. Section 4 of H.B. No. 86 provides that it "appl[ies] to a person who commits an offense * * * on or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 1.58(B) states: "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."

{¶ 19} Here, there is no dispute that the offense was committed prior to the effective date of amended R.C. 2929.14(A).