Submitted February 19, 1924.
[…] His demurrer being overruled, defendant entered a plea of nolo contendere, and moved the court in arrest of judgment, which motion was overruled. The judgment of the court was that defendant "be prohibited from voting in any election held in this state or holding any office therein for the period of three (3) years from the date of this judgment and that the State of West Virginia recover her costs by her in this behalf expended including a statutory fee of $10.00."
Section 1 of Article IV of the constitution of this state provides that: "The male citizens of the State shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they respectively reside; but no person who is a minor, or of unsound mind, or a pauper, or who is under conviction of treason, felony, or bribery in an election, or who has not been a resident of the State for one year, and of the county in which he offers to vote for sixty days next preceding such offer, shall be permitted to vote while such disability continues."