Submitted February 19, 1924.
[…] Dig. Va. W. Va. Rep. 186, and cases cited; 6 R. C. L. 121.
Section 4, Article IV, of our state constitution provides that "no person, except citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected or appointed to any state, county or municipal office." By this provision, defendant would have been disqualified to hold any of the offices named, by the first part of the penalty in the statute under consideration without the addition of the second part thereof, if the first had been valid.