No. 94 CA 0630.
[…] In any event, the relief actually sought by petitioners is injunctive relief to prevent the execution of a lease or sublease between the State and/or the City and the Treasure Chest. A writ of mandamus will not lie in this instance to prohibit an amendment of Lease 1298 or to prevent the execution of a lease or sublease. The mandamus will only lie to compel ministerial action. A review of the petition, the supporting documents and the pertinent law does not reveal any ministerial action required of the State or the City.
Appellant also claims that La.R.S. 38:2188 provides a statutory basis for mandamus relief. This statute provides, in pertinent part as follows:
A. In the event that any person shall contract with any public entity with reference to the . . . reconstructing, or care of any . . . levee . . . and shall fail or neglect to perform the contract, the public entity, any officer, or any five taxpayers thereof, may proceed by a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of the contract, or any part of the contract. . . .
A review of Lease 1298 establishes that the City agreed to construct certain improvements on the property in question. However, the lease does no specifically impose any obligations on the City which could be classified as an agreement to reconstruct or provide care for a levee.