No. 68930.
[…] "THE COURT: Does the State have any position on that?
"MR. DELBALSO: No, the state has no objection, your Honor.
"THE COURT: All right. Very Well. Bring them out."
R.C. 2945.05 governs when a defendant may waive a jury. It states in pertinent part:
"In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof."
The Ohio Supreme Court has held that there must be strict compliance with R.C. 2945.05 for there to be a waiver of a right to a jury trial. Where the record does not show strict compliance, the trial court is without jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury. State ex rel. Jackson v.