State v. Edstrom
[…] Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458, 465, 58 S. Ct. 1019, 1023 (1938)). But any such waiver must be "competent and intelligent." Id. We review a waiver of a defendant's right to counsel to determine whether the "record supports a determination that [the defendant] knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived his right to counsel." State v. Garibaldi, 726 N.W.2d 823, 829 (Minn. App. 2007).

"It is the duty of the trial court to ensure a knowing and intelligent waiver of the right to counsel." State v. Krejci, 458 N.W.2d 407, 412 (Minn. 1990). Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2008) requires that "[w]here counsel is waived by a defendant, the waiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant, except that in such situation if the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver, then the court shall make a record evidencing such refusal of counsel."

The record here does not contain a written waiver of the right to counsel, as Edstrom refused to sign the petition to proceed pro se.