C.A. No. 19447.
[…] Such an error does not necessarily render the indictment fatally flawed. Rather, as this Court has previously explained, the purpose of an indictment is to provide the accused with sufficient notice of the offense, including the essential elements of the crime, with which that individual is charged. State v. Campbell (Dec. 11, 1985), Summit App. No. 12149, unreported. See, also, R.C. 2941.05. Each count of the indictment is therefore required to contain, "and is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2941.05. Sufficiency does not demand perfection, however, as R.C. 2941.08 explains:
An indictment * * * is not made invalid, and the trial, judgment, or other proceedings stayed, arrested, or affected:
* * *