STATE v. EADS
[…] Bolin v. State, 219 Tenn. 4, 11, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citingCarroll v. State, 212 Tenn. 464, 370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).

A. Possession of Contraband in a Penal Institution

At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-201, "Introduction or possession of weapons, explosives, intoxicants or drugs into a penal institution where prisoners are quartered" provided in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to: