No. E2006-02290-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The State argues that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the conviction and we, once again, agree with the State.
A person commits vandalism when he or she "knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner's effective consent[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408(a) (2006). "Acts of vandalism are to be valued according to the provisions of § 39-11-106(a)(36) and punished as theft under § 39-14-105." Id. § 39-14-408(c). "Value" includes either the fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of the offense or the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the offense. Id. § 39-11-106(a)(36)(A)(i), (ii).