No. E2006-02290-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] He points out that the trial court had already relied on his prior offenses to classify him as a career offender, thereby sentencing him to twelve years at sixty percent release eligibility for each offense, and argues that the court failed to take into consideration the fact that his prior offenses consisted almost exclusively of non-violent property crimes. The State argues that the record supports the trial court's imposition of consecutive sentencing. We, again, agree with the State.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) provides that a trial court may in its discretion order consecutive sentencing if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that any one of a number of criteria apply, including that "[t]he defendant is a professional criminal who has knowingly devoted the defendant's life to criminal acts as a major source of livelihood" and that "[t]he defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(1), (2) (2006). In ordering consecutive sentences, the trial court made the following findings: