No. 1 CA-CR 905.
[…] Such interpretation of the statutes would be absurd and unreasonable."
Further, in each case cited by appellant, the land was acquired by the federal government for a purpose specifically designated in the state's cession statute. In the current case, prior to 1941, no such purpose for federal acquisition existed. Accordingly, exclusive jurisdiction did not vest in the federal government.
Next, appellant stresses that both 40 U.S.C. § 255 and 50 U.S.C.A. § 175 provide that, "Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted [appellant's emphasis]." Appellant therefore argues that because the federal government had acquired the land prior to 1940, the 1940 statutes do not apply. We feel appellant's interpretation of the statute is erroneous.