No. C3-01-475.
[…] Stat. § 169.91, which specifically authorizes custodial arrest for those who have been driving while under the influence, is constitutionally infirm. See State v. Hendrickson, 395 N.W.2d 458, 461 (Minn.App. 1986) (applying statutory arrest procedures to misdemeanor driving while under the influence); State v. Galarneault, 354 N.W.2d 597, 599-600 (Minn.App. 1984) (same).
Additionally, Dupuis alleges that the district court erred by convicting him of three counts of driving while under the influence when all three counts arose out of the same behavioral incident. See Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (1998) (noting criminal defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both"). Dupuis was convicted of three counts of driving while under the influence under Minn.