No. 19026.
[…] We conclude that it is unnecessary to decide this claim because, even if we were to resolve it in favor of the petitioner, the second petition would still fail on its merits. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court, Fasano, J., on this alternative ground.
.General Statutes § 54–102kk provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing postconviction relief, any person who was convicted of a crime and sentenced to incarceration may, at any time during the term of such incarceration, file a petition with the sentencing court requesting the DNA testing of any evidence....
“(b) After notice to the prosecutorial official and a hearing, the court shall order DNA testing if it finds that:
“(1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing;
“(2) The evidence is still in existence and is capable of being subjected to DNA testing;
“(3) The evidence, or a specific portion of the evidence identified by the petitioner, was never previously subjected to DNA testing, or the testing requested by the petitioner may resolve an issue that was never previously resolved by previous testing; and
“(4) The petition before the Superior Court was filed in order to demonstrate the petitioner's innocence and not to delay the administration of justice.
“(c) After notice to the prosecutorial official and a hearing, the court may order DNA testing if it finds that:
“(1) A reasonable probability exists that the requested testing will produce DNA results which would have altered the verdict or reduced the petitioner's sentence if the results had been available at the prior proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction;
“(2) The evidence is still in existence and is capable of being subjected to DNA testing;
“(3) The evidence, or a specific portion of the evidence identified by the petitioner, was never previously subjected to DNA testing, or the testing requested by the petitioner may resolve an issue that was never previously resolved by previous testing; and
“(4) The petition before the Superior Court was filed in order to demonstrate the petitioner's innocence and not to delay the administration of justice.