No. 19026.
[…] William T. Koch, Jr., and W. Theodore Koch III, assigned counsel, for the appellant (defendant).Kathryn W. Bare, assistant state's attorney, with whom, on the brief, were Michael Dearington, state's attorney, and David Clifton, assistant state's attorney, for the appellee (state).
ROGERS, C.J., and NORCOTT, , ZARELLA and EVELEIGH, Js.
, J.
The defendant, John Dupigney (petitioner), appeals from the dismissal of his petition for postconviction DNA testing, filed in accordance with General Statutes § 54–102kk, which requires the court to “order DNA testing if it finds that ... [a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing....” General Statutes § 54–102kk (b)(1). In 2000, the petitioner was convicted of murder and related firearms offenses, and, in 2003, the Appellate Court affirmed his conviction. State v. Dupigney, 78 Conn.App. 111, 125, 826 A.2d 241, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 919, 837 A.2d 801 (2003).