No. 19026.
[…] Id. at 71, 988 A.2d 851. The petitioner further argued “that acquittal due to a reasonable doubt would be particularly likely if the DNA were traced to a different known individual.” Id. at 68, 988 A.2d 851.
In addressing the petitioner's claim, we first considered the proper standard to apply in determining whether, under § 54–102kk, “[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing....” General Statutes § 54–102kk (b)(1); see State v. Dupigney, supra, 295 Conn. at 58–64, 988 A.2d 851. In doing so, we reviewed the reasonable probability standard applied in other postconviction contexts; see State v.