State v. Dunlap
[…] ¶ 19. The State contends that Dunlap's cross-examination of Hanson was correctly precluded because it would have been based on inadmissible hearsay evidence Hanson's 1989 report and was barred by the rape shield law. We first respond to the State's hearsay claim. On this point, it is clearly established that expert witnesses are permitted to base their opinions on hearsay evidence. Wisconsin Stat. § 907.03 provides:

The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him [or her] at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.

¶ 20. Furthermore, in E. D. Wesley Co. v. City of New Berlin , 62 Wis.2d 668, 215 N.W.2d 657 (1974), a party argued that the circuit court's decision to allow an expert to testify based on written hearsay was erroneous. Concluding that the circuit court's evidentiary decision was correct, our supreme court noted: