State v. Dunlap
[…] App. 439, 711 P.2d 388 (1985); In the Matter of the Welfare of Woods, 20 Wn. App. 515, 581 P.2d 587 (1978); Wold v. Wold, 7 Wn. App. 872, 503 P.2d 118 (1972)). "Taken together, the case law and civil and criminal rules set forth the rule that a successor judge only has the authority to do acts which do not require finding facts. Only the judge who has heard evidence has the authority to find facts." Bryant, 65 Wn. App. at 550 (citing CrR 6.11, CR 63). See Tacoma Recycling, Inc., 42 Wn. App. at 440; Woods, 20 Wn. App. at 517; Wold, 1 Wn. App. at 877-78); see also RCW 2.28.030(2) (A judicial officer "shall not act as such in a court of which he is a member in any of the following cases: . . . (2) When he was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision."). "The rule is applied even where the prior judge had entered an oral decision or a memorandum decision." Bryant, 65 Wn. App. at 549 (citing Hawley v. Priest Rapids Ice Cold Storage Co., Ill Wash. 71, 19 P.2d 400 (1933); State ex rel. Wilson v. Kay, 164 Wash. 685, 4 P.2d 498 (1931)).