State v. Duncan
[…] We therefore affirm Duncan's conviction of theft by unlawful taking, a Class IV felony.

The information charged Duncan with one count of “Theft By Unlawful Taking More Than $1,500,” “Class III Felony,” pursuant to § 28–518 and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–511 (Reissue 2008).

Section 28–511(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of theft if he or she takes, or exercises control over, movable property of another with the intent to deprive him or her thereof.” The grading of theft crimes is governed by § 28–518, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) Theft constitutes a Class III felony when the value of the thing involved is over one thousand five hundred dollars.

(2) Theft constitutes a Class IV felony when the value of the thing involved is five hundred dollars or more, but not over one thousand five hundred dollars.

....

(7) Amounts taken pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct from one or more persons may be aggregated in the indictment or information in determining the classification of the offense, except that amounts may not be aggregated into more than one offense.

(8) In any prosecution for theft under sections 28–509 to 28–518, value shall be an essential element of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.

It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that courts strictly construe penal statutes, and it is not for the courts to supply missing words or sentences to make clear that which is indefinite, or to supply that which is not there. In construing a statute, a court must look to the statutory objective to be accomplished, the evils and mischiefs sought to be remedied, and the purpose to be served, and then must place on the statute a reasonable or liberal construction that best achieves the statute's purpose, rather than a construction that defeats the statutory purpose.

State v. Thacker, 286 Neb. 16, 834 N.W.2d 597 (2013).

State v. Norman, 282 Neb. 990, 808 N.W.2d 48 (2012).

Whether amounts are taken pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct is relevant not to whether the defendant is guilty of the underlying theft offense, but solely to whether the values of multiple stolen items can be aggregated for purposes of grading the offense. This is supported by the statutory language, as well as our case law. Section 28–518