State v. Duncan
[…] State v. Garza, supra note 7.

State v. Gartner, supra note 5.

Duncan argues that the jury's finding that there was no “one scheme or course of conduct” under § 28–518(7) requires a finding of not guilty. He argues that “if the state seeks to implicate the penalty provisions of § 28–518(7), [the subsection allowing aggregation,] it must assume the risk if it fails to prove the ‘one scheme’ element.” Otherwise, Duncan says, “the net result is the defendant faces trial on two unrelated offenses that could not otherwise have been properly joined for trial” under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–2002 (Reissue 2008).

Brief for appellant at 17.

Id.

Section 29–2002 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or

on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

....