State v. Dugan
[…] On May 1, 2001, Dugan filed Defendant's Supplemental Memorandum of Law and Fact in Support of Motion to Dismiss the Indictment. On May 21, 2001, the trial court issued an Order, granting Dugan's Motion to Dismiss Indictment, as to Counts II and III. On June 19, 2001, the State filed a Motion to Dismiss. The State moved to dismiss Count I. The State's motion was granted that same day.

The State now appeals. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

The State argues that the trial court erred in its partial grant of Dugan's Motion to Dismiss Indictment. I.C. § 35-34-1-4 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds:

(1) The indictment or information, or any count thereof, is defective under section 6 of this chapter.

(2) Misjoinder of offenses or parties defendant, or duplicity of allegation in counts.

(3) The grand jury proceeding was defective.

(4) The indictment or information does not state the offense with sufficient certainty.

(5) The facts stated do not constitute an offense.

(6) The defendant has immunity with respect to the offense charged.

(7) The prosecution is barred by reason of a previous prosecution.

(8) The prosecution is untimely brought.

(9) The defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial.

(10) There exists some jurisdictional impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged.

(11) Any other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law.

I.C. § 7.1-5-5-2 provides: