State v. Duffy
[…] "(b) May stop and detain a person for a traffic violation for the purposes of investigation reasonably related to the traffic violation, identification and issuance of citation.

"(c) May make an inquiry into circumstances arising during the course of a detention and investigation under paragraph (b) of this subsection that give rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity.

"* * * * *

"(e) May request consent to search in relation to the circumstances referred to in paragraph (c) of this subsection or to search for items of evidence otherwise subject to search or seizure under ORS 133.535."

ORS 133.535 provides, in part:
"The following are subject to search and seizure * * *:

"(1) Evidence of or information concerning the commission of a criminal offense;

"(2) Contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed;

"(3) Property that has been used, or is possessed for the purpose of being used, to commit or conceal the commission of an offense; and

"(4) A person for whose arrest there is probable cause or who is unlawfully held in concealment."

According to the state, subsection (e) of the statute plainly authorizes a police officer to ask for consent to search for controlled substances.